We Value Your Privacy

 

Our Site is dedicated to helping donors, volunteers, and nonprofit groups interact in a fun, effective, and safe online environment. We collect very basic information about you in order to enhance your giving experience.  Our Privacy Policy noted below works in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Personal and Non-Personal Information Collected

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual. We collect personal information in the following circumstances: 

  1. When you register to become a GiveGab user (“User”):  name, e-mail and a password.
  2. When you build your profile: optional information such as your skills, interests, friends, general location, and photo.  If you choose have your profile remain public, information is made viewable to local nonprofit groups and other users who are seeking people interested in helping and making a difference in your local communities.  
  3. When you volunteer time: number of hours volunteered, what nonprofits and volunteer communities you belong to, and what volunteering events you are attending.
  4. When you donate to an organization: the donation amount, whether you want it to remain anonymous to the public that you gave to that organization, email (if you aren't already a User), and credit card information for transactional purposes (see Security section below for more information).

Non-personal information means information including, but not limited to, your browser type, the URL of previous web pages you visited, your operating system, and Internet protocol (IP) address.  The non-personal information is not used by us to personally identify you and is not readily usable for that purpose. We may use analytic and reporting technologies to record non-personal information to assist you during support interactions or to gain knowledge and best develop our product to meet our customers needs.

Uses of Personal Information

We use information you provide to:

  1. Enable you to share your information and communicate with other Users.
  2. Administer your account and customize the service we provide to you and other Users.
  3. Send you service or promotional communications through email and notices on the GiveGab website.
  4. Connect you to opportunities by enabling nonprofits and other users to find you on GiveGab
Our general policy is to not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent, except under the following limited conditions. : (a) we have your consent to share the information; (b) we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested or contractually agreed to; (c) we need to transmit the information to third parties who work on behalf of GiveGab to provide a product or service. In this instance we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the product or service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose; (d) to protect and enforce our legal rights or enforce the legal rights of a third party, or as we in good faith believe we are required to do so by law (such as to comply with a subpoena or court order, for example).

Your Information Choices

You can:

  1. Review, enhance or edit your personal information through your personal profile page
  2. Change your settings to control visibility and accessibility through our website
  3. Tell us to close your GiveGab account via info@GiveGab.com
  4. Opt out of email messaging using the "opt out" option in the footer

Your Obligations to Other Users

  1. Do not abuse the GiveGab service by using it to spam, abuse, harass, or otherwise violate the User Agreement or Privacy Policy.

FERPA

  1. Many of our users are schools, colleges, and universities (hereinafter “Schools”) that are subject to privacy requirements of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). GiveGab is committed to assuring these organizations remain in compliance with FERPA by agreeing to not disclose any information posted on our site by Schools without the consent of the student. We limit the amount of information we receive from Schools to First Name, Last Name, and email address. Additionally, we record the affiliation with that School in GiveGab such that the user is a “member” of that volunteer community. None of this information can be seen by any other user outside of that School’s listed members, until the student logs-on the site and registers. At such time, the student’s basic information as noted above, will be available to all other GiveGab users. The student at any time can contact their School’s administrator and ask to have their privacy set to “Hidden” which will prevent that information from showing to all users on GiveGab.
  2. The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students to whom the rights have transferred are "eligible students."
  3. All users including volunteers, nonprofits, and schools must consent to having all information they enter onto our site to be shared with other users on our site. As such, no student information loaded onto our site will be shared with other users outside of their affiliated schools, unless the student logs on and registers. At the time of registration the student chooses whether they accept the terms of use and become a standard GiveGab user with their information (First Name, Last Name, and affiliation to Schools) available to all GiveGab users. At any time, the student may contact their School’s GiveGab administrator and have their full privacy flag set to “Hidden” which would protect their information from being seen by anyone on GiveGab other than their School’s admin. GiveGab does not accept any student information from schools except first name, last name and email address. This information is generally considered directory information by most schools’ FERPA policy as the term is defined in FERPA. It is the responsibility of each school to either a.) not load this information on GiveGab, or b.) set the student’s privacy flag to “HIDDEN” if the student or his or her parents have requested that directory information not be shared.

Children and Privacy

The GiveGab Service is not intended for users under the age of thirteen (13). By signifying your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions or making any use of the GiveGab Service, you represent and warrant that you are at least thirteen (13) years of age.

GDPR

For more information on the EU General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR effective in the EU as of May 25, 2018, please visit our GDPR Policy page.

Security

  1. Credit card and/or bank account information collected is purely for transactional purposes and is stored securely within a fully PCI compliant third-party provider in a fully encrypted manner. No access to this information is available to the GiveGab team. We can only see that we have charged your card or bank account and that you are a customer of ours.
  2. Personal information you provide will be secured in accordance with industry standards and technology best practices. Since no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to GiveGab. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, copied, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  We are not responsible for the unauthorized acts of others and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access (such as through hacking) or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.
  3. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications at all times.

Changes in Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Such changes are effective immediately upon the earliest of (a) our posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Website as indicated by the “Date of Last Revision” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, or (b) your continued use of our Website after we post the updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

How to Contact Us

For questions or comments please send them to info@GiveGab.com or contact us at:

GiveGab, Inc.

Attn: Privacy Policy Issues

119 S. Cayuga St.

Suite 403

Ithaca, NY 14850

We are committed to making your time on GiveGab fun and socially interactive while respecting your privacy. We are excited to continue building on our growing base of active volunteers and nonprofit professionals, and we look forward to your feedback and suggestions leading us toward the best combination of open exchange and personal privacy.

 

Last updated: 04/24/2018